Accident Summary Nr: 97879.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1245978.015 | 07/11/2017 | 238320 | Gold Stars Painting |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was painting. As the employee was standing on a portion of a roof, just above a porch, the inadvertently stepped off the roof's edge and fell to a concrete surface below. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to his head and was killed as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1245978.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |