Accident Summary Nr: 978783 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108154964 | 04/03/1989 | 0174 | 0 | Citrus Harvesting Company |
Abstract: An employee was harvesting oranges. His 5.5-meter-long aluminum ladder contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108154964 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |