Accident Summary Nr: 97877.015 - Employee suffers from Heat Stress while aerating lawn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252563.015 | 08/03/2017 | 541320 | Trugreen |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 1, 2017, an employee was aerating a lawn with a hand-held motorized equipment, similar to lawn mower that pushes itself. The employee felt ill and nauseous. This was the first time the employee was using this equipment, and the heat and humidity were high that day. She was trained on heat stress and how to use equipment. She drove to the nearest Dunkin' Donuts and threw up in the bathroom. She returned to the truck and drank water bottles, but she threw up everything. She called emergency medical services. The ambulance came and took her to South Shore Hospital in Weymouth, MA. She was throwing up continuously. The employee was hospitalized for dehydration and stayed overnight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252563.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |