Accident Summary Nr: 97876.015 - Employee inadvertently fires handgun and injures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252547.015 | 08/04/2017 | 561613 | Garda World Cash Logistics - Fresno Branch 29 |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 1, 2017, an employee was sitting in an armored vehicle while waiting for another vehicle to arrive. As the employee sat in the vehicle, he was handling a handgun and inadvertently fired the weapon. The employee sustained a gunshot wound to his left leg, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252547.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |