Accident Summary Nr: 97873.015 - Employee catches finger in chain sprocket and amputates fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214571.015 | 03/02/2017 | 311412 | Caribbean Food Delights, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 2017, an employee was working on the ILAPAK Delta 3000 DC packaging machine and was holding the wrapping paper down with her right hand to prevent it from being stuck in the machine. The employee amputated one of her finger tips when her hand was caught by the moving sprocket chain in the fixed folding area. The employee did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214571.015 | 47 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |