Accident Summary Nr: 97871.015 - Worker replacing light fixture is shocked and falls from lad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252541.015 | 08/07/2017 | 236220 | Tradesmen International. Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 20, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, part of a larger group of workers employed by a staffing agency, were working at a multiemployer job site, a retail store. They were assigned to replace overhead fluorescent light fixtures with LED fixtures. They were provided 10-foot fiberglass stepladders, safety glasses, and non-electrically rated cut-resistant gloves, and were instructed to work the 277-volt lighting system while it remained energized. While climbing the ladder, Employee #1 contacted an exposed wire with the top of his head and was shocked. He fell from the ladder, a fall height of 5 to 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1252541.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |