Accident Summary Nr: 978700 - Employee's fingers caught in power press die

Accident Summary Nr: 978700 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11561980111/28/199439310United Musical Instruments Usa, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was running parts on a 16-ton power press. The hand pull-back devices were not adequately adjusted and the machine malfunctioned. It double-cycled and crushed the third and fourth fingers on Employee #1's left hand.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115619801 Non Hospitalized injury Other Punching and stamping press machine operators