Accident Summary Nr: 978700 - Employee's fingers caught in power press die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115619801 | 11/28/1994 | 3931 | 0 | United Musical Instruments Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running parts on a 16-ton power press. The hand pull-back devices were not adequately adjusted and the machine malfunctioned. It double-cycled and crushed the third and fourth fingers on Employee #1's left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115619801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |