Accident Summary Nr: 978692 - Employee killed in fall from 100 ft water tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108179284 | 01/23/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Hook Crane Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a 100 ft water tower that was being demolished. He tied himself to an 11 ft metal ladder that was designed to move around the dome structure. When Employee #1 was making a cut in the dome to remove it, he also cut the ladder in the only two places it was fastened. When the cut was made, he and the ladder fell to the ground. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108179284 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |