Accident Summary Nr: 97869.015 - Employee is found unresponsive and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239467.015 | 06/09/2017 | 445120 | Go-Mart, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:07 p.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee who was a store cashier, was preparing to clean the restroom as part of the daily tasks. The restroom was exterior to the store. Approximately 25 minutes of being sited leaving the store with gloves, rags, and bleach cleaning solution, a customer found Employee #1 lying on the floor of the restroom, unresponsive. Employee #1 was initially transported to CAMC Teays Valley Hospital and later the same day to Cabell Huntington Hospital. On June 8, 2017, Employee #1 had no brain function and was pronounced dead. As of the time of the inspection, the specific nature and extent of the injury or illness could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239467.015 | 26 | F | Fatality | Cashiers |