Accident Summary Nr: 978684 - STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103738860 | 07/14/1987 | 0721 | 0 | Rio Verde Helicopters Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:40 PM ON JULY 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FLAGGING A FIELD ON 10TH STREET AND AVENUE E IN YUMA, ARIZONA. SHE DECIDED TO CROSS OVER TO THE NORTH SIDE OF THE ROAD TO FLAG ANOTHER FIELD. WHILE CROSSING THE ROAD SHE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY A WESTWARD BOUND VEHICLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103738860 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |