Accident Summary Nr: 978668 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 978668 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/04/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10814687904/04/198917990Falcon Pools, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was cleaning up after performing a small welding job. During the cleanup, he had to disconnect two 240-volt electric cords used in the maintenance shop. One of the two attachment plugs was still connected to a receptacle outlet on the west wall of the shop. While he was disconnecting the two cords, the employee contacted the metal cover of the attachment plug on the cord that was still connected to the receptacle outlet. The metal cover was energized by a ground fault in the plug. The employee was electrocuted when he touched a grounded surface.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC CORD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108146879 Fatality Electric Shock Automobile mechanics