Accident Summary Nr: 978668 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108146879 | 04/04/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Falcon Pools, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning up after performing a small welding job. During the cleanup, he had to disconnect two 240-volt electric cords used in the maintenance shop. One of the two attachment plugs was still connected to a receptacle outlet on the west wall of the shop. While he was disconnecting the two cords, the employee contacted the metal cover of the attachment plug on the cord that was still connected to the receptacle outlet. The metal cover was energized by a ground fault in the plug. The employee was electrocuted when he touched a grounded surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108146879 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Automobile mechanics |