Accident Summary Nr: 978650 - Employee caught and killed by rotating blade of rototiller

Accident Summary Nr: 978650 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10814444501/06/198907210Marana Farms

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 on January 6, 1989, Employee #1 was tilling Farm Field 25 South in Marana, AZ. Employee #1 got off the International Harvester tractor and went between the tractor and the Howard Rotovator rototiller, model E80. Employee #1 was caught by and pulled into the rotating blades, which tore his body into pieces. Employee #1 was killed. He failed to shut down the machinery before placing himself in the danger zone.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROTATING KNIFE, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, TRACTOR, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108144445 Fatality Other Farm workers