Accident Summary Nr: 97865.015 - Worker amputates fingertip on grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252493.015 | 08/02/2017 | 332991 | New Hampshire Ball Bearings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 24, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured ball and roller bearings. He was operating a centerless grinding machine. He was using a pushrod to send parts through the grinding machine. The index finger on his left hand came into contact with the grinding wheel. He sustained the amputation of the fingertip of that finger. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252493.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |