Accident Summary Nr: 978643 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108154071 | 01/03/1989 | 1542 | 0 | K E & G Companies |
Abstract: AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN WAS MAKING ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS IN A JUNCTION BOX ON THE SEVENTH FLOOR OF A BUILDING. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS CRITICALLY INJURED AND WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108154071 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |