Accident: 97864.015 - Employee Lacerates Forearm When Struck By Chain Saw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1240800.015 | 06/19/2017 | Johnson'S Tree & Landscape Inc. |
At 11:15 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was working from a bucket truck 63 f eet in the air utilizing a Husqvarna T540 XP chain saw to remove a tree limb. T he employee was struck in the left forearm by the chainsaw blade when it kicked back as the employee tried to free the fallen limb from the tree that it was stu ck in. The employee sustained a severe laceration to the lower left arm. The em ployee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240800.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |