Accident Summary Nr: 97864.015 - Employee lacerates forearm when struck by chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240800.015 | 06/19/2017 | 561730 | Johnson'S Tree & Landscape Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was working from a bucket truck 63 feet in the air utilizing a Husqvarna T540 XP chain saw to remove a tree limb. The employee was struck in the left forearm by the chainsaw blade when it kicked back as the employee tried to free the fallen limb from the tree that it was stuck in. The employee sustained a severe laceration to the lower left arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1240800.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |