Accident Summary Nr: 978635 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 978635 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/05/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
258488608/06/198616290Willbros Energy Services Co

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were each operating a Caterpillar tractor/bulldozer, model D85, installing a 30 in. oil pipe line for a trenching contractor. The trench had already been backfilled and Employee #1 and the coworker were dressing up the terrain where the pipeline had been laid. The tractors were working side by side, pushing material up a hill that had an approximately 10 or 15 percent grade. Employee #1 stopped his tractor and apparently got off to relieve himself. He was probably standing behind the tractor when it rolled backward, striking and killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2584886 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators