Accident Summary Nr: 978635 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2584886 | 08/06/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Willbros Energy Services Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were each operating a Caterpillar tractor/bulldozer, model D85, installing a 30 in. oil pipe line for a trenching contractor. The trench had already been backfilled and Employee #1 and the coworker were dressing up the terrain where the pipeline had been laid. The tractors were working side by side, pushing material up a hill that had an approximately 10 or 15 percent grade. Employee #1 stopped his tractor and apparently got off to relieve himself. He was probably standing behind the tractor when it rolled backward, striking and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2584886 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |