Accident Summary Nr: 97862.015 - Employee sustains partial finger amputation when struck agai

Accident Summary Nr: 97862.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252482.01508/04/2017424420Carando Gourmet Frozen Foods Corp

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 2, 2017, Employee #1 was processing meat. The employee stuck his hand in the meat hopper and came in contact with the metal auger. The employee sustained a partial amputation of his finger, above the first joint, and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Auger, Finger, Hopper, Meat Blending Mach, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252482.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters