Accident Summary Nr: 978601 - Employee crushed and killed by falling pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103790671 | 07/18/1988 | 4213 | 0 | J R Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was delivering 30 and 18 in. pipe. During unloading, three of the 18 in. pipes rolled out of the flatbed and crushed him to death. There was no explanation for the employee being in the unloading area. All witnesses were interviewed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103790671 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |