Accident Summary Nr: 978585 - Employee killed when crushed by rolling scraper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103788824 | 05/05/1988 | 1794 | 0 | Groundhog Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shaping a drainage dike with a scraper at a construction site. He stopped the scraper, dismounted, and walked to the front of the scraper, which rolled forward, crushing Employee #1 and killing him. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was found by the foreman, who was operating the water truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103788824 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |