Accident Summary Nr: 978577 - Employees hospitalized after exposed to carbon dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 978577 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10374036112/04/198727540Meredith/Burda Corporation

Abstract: At 6:38 a.m. on December 3, 1987, Employee #5 set off an alarm on press 92 for the fixed extinguishing system in a press room. The area was evacuated and Employee #5 informed the fire chief that it was a false alarm. Employee #4 opened the overhead door to the press room on the southeast side to ventilate the area because the manual shut off valve on the carbon dioxide tank was malfunctioning. The carbon dioxide emptied on press 91, which set off the alarm without anyone knowing before the overhead door was opened. The carbon dioxide spread into the fire brigade room, which is across the hall from the open door. Members of the fire brigade were overcome and transported to the hospital. Thirteen of the fifteen employees were admitted and treated for hypoxia.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VALVE, CARBON DIOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
4 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
5 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
6 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
7 103740361 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinists
8 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
9 103740361 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
10 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
11 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
12 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
13 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
14 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Photoengravers and lithographers
15 103740361 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations