Accident Summary Nr: 978544 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN TRUCK TRACTOR OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 978544 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
255687602/05/198716290James Bond Trucking Co Inc

Abstract: AS PART OF HIS USUAL DUTIES, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A 1963 KENWORTH TRACTOR (COMPANY #48, ID 100189 GL) WITH TWO LOADED TRAILERS OF CONCRETE (9 YARDS EACH). EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PICKED UP THE LOAD OF CONCRETE AT THE BATCH PLANT AND WAS DELIVERING IT TO THE PAVING MACHINE AT THE CANAL SITE. AT APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE FROM THE PAVING MACHINE (STAKE #2125+10), THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL OF THE TRACTOR TRAVELLED OFF O & M ROAD AND INTO LOOSE DIRT. THE TRUCK OVERTURNED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE AND INTO THE CANAL. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AT THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT FROM CRUSHING INJURIES TO THE NECK AND CHEST.

Keywords: CHEST, CRUSHED, NECK, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2556876 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy