Accident Summary Nr: 97852.015 - Employee's hand is caught in press and is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252188.015 | 08/04/2017 | 327331 | Calstone Company Dba Mission Concrete Products |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on July 31, 2017, employee was working as forklift drivers and then came to assist a coworker on another task. They were making fence feet blocks. The creation process involved the machine forming the bottom half of the block, placing two steel bars on top of the bottom half of each block, and then the die cast machine stamping down with the top half of the block to complete the fence feet blocks. The employee's right hand entered into the point of operation and was caught in the machine as it came down. The employee received crushed thumb and index fingers, broken bones and diagonal laceration across backside of right hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252188.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |