Accident Summary Nr: 978502 - Employee's hand amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105572606 | 07/01/1988 | 3433 | 0 | Temtex Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Verson press brake on which the light curtain had two light cells inoperative, leaving a 3 1/2 in. gap. She apparently stepped on the foot switch and the press brake cycled, catching her hand between the dies. She was hospitalized for an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105572606 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |