Accident Summary Nr: 97848.015 - Worker in bucket hoist is injured when hoist falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252347.015 | 07/29/2017 | 236220 | Woodward Design + Build, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a 15-story multifamily residential building. He was riding in a bucket hoist when the bucket hoist fell to the ground floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his foot.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252347.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hoist and winch operators |