Accident Summary Nr: 978478 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED AGAINST A BUILDING BY A VEHICLE

Accident Summary Nr: 978478 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10556788705/24/198820860Coca-Cola Bottling Company

Abstract: MAKING A DELIVERY, EMPLOYEE #1 PARKED HIS VEHICLE AND FAILED TO SET THE BRAKES. AFTER HE HAD DISMOUNTED THE VEHICLE BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS. IN TRYING TO STOP HIS VEHICLE HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE VEHICLE'S REAR BUMPER AND AN ADJACENT BUILDING.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MOTOR VEHICLE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105567887 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported