Accident Summary Nr: 978478 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED AGAINST A BUILDING BY A VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105567887 | 05/24/1988 | 2086 | 0 | Coca-Cola Bottling Company |
Abstract: MAKING A DELIVERY, EMPLOYEE #1 PARKED HIS VEHICLE AND FAILED TO SET THE BRAKES. AFTER HE HAD DISMOUNTED THE VEHICLE BEGAN TO ROLL BACKWARDS. IN TRYING TO STOP HIS VEHICLE HE WAS CAUGHT AND CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE VEHICLE'S REAR BUMPER AND AN ADJACENT BUILDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105567887 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |