Accident Summary Nr: 97847.015 - Two employees are participating in physical training and are
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252341.015 | 08/04/2017 | 922120 | Pima County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were participating in the Basic Corrections Officer Training Academy curriculum. Employee #1 was already on light duty from the previous day and Employee #2 had participated in some of the initial physical training activities the following day but was unable to complete the stairs exercise. Both employees went to the Emergency Room and were treated for dehydration. Additionally, each were kept in the hospital overnight for observation for Rhabdomyolysis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252341.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1252341.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |