Accident Summary Nr: 978452 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN PRINTING/CUTTING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105567648 | 05/04/1988 | 2653 | 0 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPENED AND ENTERED A PRINTING/CUTTING PRESS TO TAKE A MEASUREMENT OF THE KNIVES THAT MAKE SPLITS IN BOX STOCK. THE MACHINE SEPARATES TO ALLOW ENTRY. EMPLOYEE #1 FAILED TO LOCKOUT THE PRESS. THE MACHINE OPERATOR CLOSED THE MACHINE UP, TRAPPING EMPLOYEE #1 AT THE CHEST AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105567648 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |