Accident Summary Nr: 978437 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN PREFAB HOUSE FELL ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 978437 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10555775504/20/198815420Mid-Tenn Development

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER A PRE-FABRICATED HOME ERECTING A PIER FOR THE FOUNDATION WHEN THE HOUSE FELL ON HIM. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105557755 Fatality Other Occupation not reported