Accident Summary Nr: 97843.015 - Employee catches finger in roller conveyor chain system and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223382.015 | 04/07/2017 | 311615 | Foster Poultry Farms |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee activated a 348 chain system after completing some repairs to a conveyor roller. The employee had his left ring finger caught in a pinch point in the moving chain system and fixed roller. The employee amputated his first finger joint from the employee's ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223382.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |