Accident Summary Nr: 97841.015 - Employee working in a trench is treated for heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 97841.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252304.01508/03/2017213112Foltz Welding, Ltd.

Abstract: On July 26, 2017, an employee was assisting a coworker with completing a weld on a 30 inch pipeline inside of a trench during a 90 degree day. The employee went back into the trench to remove some tools and began to feel ill. The employee also suffered with muscle cramps in his legs. Emergency services responded and the employee was transported to a local hospital. The employee was hospitalized for one day and treated for heat stress and exhaustion.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252304.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters