Accident Summary Nr: 978403 - SAWMILL WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105556948 | 04/18/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Bobby Jones & Sons Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED UP TO A LOG DECK FULL OF LOGS. HE HAD HIS BACK TOWARD THE LOG DECK WHEN THE BACK LOG ROLLED OFF THE DECK AND FELL, STRIKING AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105556948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |