Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97840.015 - Employee Collapses In Manhole After Being Overcome By Toxic

Accident: 97840.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/02/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1252301.01508/03/2017Grease Masters Llc

At 10:45 a.m. on august 2, 2017, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was us ing a hydro jet system to unclog the Quick Trip sewer line. After the crew suces sfully dislodged the obstruction, the employee entered the active sewer manhole to visually inspect the condition of the line.The employee collapsed and fell to the bottom of the 7.5 foot deep manhole. The fire department responded and perf ormed atmospheric testing and found elevated hydrogen sulfide levels at approxim ately 193 ppm. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where h e was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: asphyxiated, confined space, fainted, fall, hydrogen sulfide, manhole, sewer, toxic atmosphere

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1252301.015 70 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices