Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 978395 - Five Employees Injured By Ammonia Refrigerant Leak

Accident Summary Nr: 978395 -- Report ID: 0454725 -- Event Date: 09/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10790025010/06/198920370The Quaker Oats Co.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working in the Celeste frozen pizza manufacturing area while maintenance workers were removing a freezer from the area. An ammonia line was not shut off properly and when the freezer was removed, ammonia leaked into the area. The area was evacuated. In the process of flushing out the ammonia, airborne ammonia was drawn into the other areas of the plant that the workers went through on their way to fresh air outside. Employees #1 through #5 went to the emergency room or to see a doctor.

Keywords: lung, dismantling, ammonia, freezer compartment, accidental discharge

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107900250 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 107900250 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 107900250 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 107900250 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 107900250 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported