Accident Summary Nr: 978395 - Five Employees Injured By Ammonia Refrigerant Leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107900250 | 10/06/1989 | 2037 | 0 | The Quaker Oats Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working in the Celeste frozen pizza manufacturing area while maintenance workers were removing a freezer from the area. An ammonia line was not shut off properly and when the freezer was removed, ammonia leaked into the area. The area was evacuated. In the process of flushing out the ammonia, airborne ammonia was drawn into the other areas of the plant that the workers went through on their way to fresh air outside. Employees #1 through #5 went to the emergency room or to see a doctor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107900250 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107900250 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107900250 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107900250 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 107900250 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |