Accident Summary Nr: 97839.015 - Employee sustained partial amputation of finger when caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252294.015 | 08/03/2017 | 111219 | Wiers Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 27, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning debris out of the radish topper machine. The machine was running, and the employee's finger became caught in a nip-point between one of the belts and one of the rollers. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his right middle finger but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252294.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |