Accident Summary Nr: 978387 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY LOGGING SKIDDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105576243 | 08/18/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Huey Brothers Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by and run over by a skidder. Employee #2 parked a logging skidder on a hillside with the engine running and the brakes set. The air brakes failed and the skidder rolled down the hill. Employee #2 received minor strains and pains.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105576243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 105576243 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |