Accident Summary Nr: 97838.015 - Employee is caught between lumber and a stacker machines, re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237267.015 | 05/26/2017 | 321114 | Great Southern Wood-Pa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 26, 2017, an employee was tagging lumber. The employee leaned over the stacker control pedestal and was caught-between a bundle of lumber and the frame of the stacker machine, receiving fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237267.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |