Accident Summary Nr: 978361 - Employee struck and killed by loose cement mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105518385 | 06/13/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Rogers Group Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction superintendent, age 54, was killed when he was struck by a portable cement mixer which had gotten loose from a trailer hitch of a pickup truck. The mixer came loose when the truck hit an expansion joint on a highway bridge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105518385 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. |