Accident Summary Nr: 978353 - Employee dies of burns when oil contacts muffler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107899619 | 05/24/1989 | 5191 | 0 | Carroll County Co-Operative |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring fertilizer from one vehicle to another when the hydraulic oil system hose developed a high pressure leak. The oil leak, under pressure, hit the truck engine muffler and caused an explosion. Employee #1 sustained burns on his face and arms and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107899619 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, light |