Accident Summary Nr: 978353 - Employee dies of burns when oil contacts muffler

Accident Summary Nr: 978353 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10789961905/24/198951910Carroll County Co-Operative

Abstract: Employee #1 was transferring fertilizer from one vehicle to another when the hydraulic oil system hose developed a high pressure leak. The oil leak, under pressure, hit the truck engine muffler and caused an explosion. Employee #1 sustained burns on his face and arms and later died.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, HOSE, HYDRAULIC LINE, OIL LINE, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107899619 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, light