Accident Summary Nr: 97835.015 - Worker is struck by I-beam and incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 97835.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/31/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252260.01508/02/2017237310Miller Brothers Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 31, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working on a road construction project. They were placing a bridge deck. Employee #1 was placing a hoist clamp on a steel I-beam in preparation for extracting it from the worksite. Coworker #1 was operating an excavator with boom and the hoist clamp to be used in the beam extraction. Employee #1 had been communicating with Coworker #1 by hand signals. However, when Coworker #1 moved the boom, Employee #1 was no longer in Coworker #1's direct line of sight. The moving boom caused the I-beam to swing into and strike Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured collarbone and multiple rib fractures.

Keywords: Beam, Boom, Collarbone, Construction, Fracture, Highway, Hoist, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1252260.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: