Accident Summary Nr: 978346 - One employee killed, one injured by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105517742 | 01/19/1989 | 9311 | 0 | New Johnsonville-City Hall |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were repairing a 6 in. water pipe in an unshored 12 to 14 ft deep trench in New Johnsonville, TN. The first 6 to 7 feet of the trench was fill dirt. Employee #1 entered the hole to help Employee #2. The supervisor and a volunteer fireman were at the top of the unshored hole. The dirt shifted into the hole, pinning both employees. Employee #1 was killed, but Employee #2 dug himself out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105517742 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 105517742 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |