Accident Summary Nr: 97834.015 - Employee is crushed by collapsing wall and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252272.015 | 08/04/2017 | 238140 | New Generations Masonry, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 3, 2017, an employee was installing rebar when the concrete wall holding back a large soil pile next to the employee gave-way, crushing and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1252272.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |