Accident Summary Nr: 97833.015 - Employee's hand is caught in paper machine and partially amp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1252257.015 | 08/03/2017 | 322121 | Verso Corporation Androscoggin Mill |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 29, 2017, an employee was attempting to retrieve a stuck piece of paper from the paper machine. His hand got caught between a rope and sheave, amputating the tip of his left middle and ring fingers. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1252257.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |