Accident Summary Nr: 97832.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught between chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252245.015 | 08/03/2017 | 336399 | Hp Pelzer Automotive Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing an electric motor pair in a bun forming machine. The employee's finger became caught between the chain and sprocket, amputating the tip of his right middle finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252245.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |