Accident Summary Nr: 978312 - EMPLOYEE KILLED; STRUCK BY SHARP PIECE OF WOOD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105568331 | 05/06/1988 | 2449 | 0 | Martin Brothers Container & Timber Products Corp |
18406496 | 05/20/1986 | 2449 | 0 | Martin Brothers Container & Timber Products Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING WOOD BOARDS FROM A BELT CONVEYOR TO A PLANER. THE BOARDS BECAME LOCKED IN THE PLANE MILL SO THE PLANER OPERATOR REVERSED THE ROLLERS TO UNLOCK (BACK OUT) THE PLANER. SIMULTANEOUSLY, EMPLOYEE #1 RELEASED THE PRESSURE ON THE BOARDS, CAUSING A BOARD TO SHOOT OUT OF THE PLANER AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE ABDOMEN. THE BOARD SEVERED THE FEMORAL ARTERY IN THE EMPLOYEE'S LOWER RIGHT SIDE, CAUSING HIM TO BLEED TO DEATH. THE PLANER WAS A YATES-AMERICAN, SERIAL NUMBER 18070.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105568331 | Fatality | Puncture | Machine feeders and offbearers | ||
2 | 18406496 | Occupation Not Listed |