Accident: 978312 - Employee Killed; Struck By Sharp Piece Of Wood
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105568331 | 05/06/1988 | 2449 | Martin Brothers Container & Timber Products Corp |
18406496 | 05/20/1986 | 2449 | Martin Brothers Container & Timber Products Corp |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FEEDING WOOD BOARDS FROM A BELT CONVEYOR TO A PLANER. THE BOARDS BECAME LOCKED IN THE PLANE MILL SO THE PLANER OPERATOR REVERSED THE ROLLERS TO UNLOCK (BACK OUT) THE PLANER. SIMULTANEOUSLY, EMPLOYEE #1 RELEASED THE PRESSURE ON THE BOARDS, CAUSING A BOARD TO SHOOT OUT OF THE PLANER AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE ABDOMEN. THE BOARD SEVERED THE FEMORAL ARTERY IN THE EMPLOYEE'S LOWER RIGHT SIDE, CAUSING HIM TO BLEED TO DEATH. THE PLANER WAS A YATES-AMERICAN, SERIAL NUMBER 18070.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105568331 | Fatality | Puncture | Machine feeders and offbearers | ||
2 | 18406496 | Occupation Not Listed |