Accident Summary Nr: 97831.015 - Employee Is Caugth in Automatic Garage Door Opener and Fract

Accident Summary Nr: 97831.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237399.01506/05/2017485210Ca Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 24, 2017, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an electric motor on a automatic garage door opener. The garage door abruptly closed and caught his vest and clothing, which became entangled within the spinning spring coil of garage door. As his clothing entangled in the spring coil, it choked him and fractured his shoulder. Someone turned off the automatic garage door and summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported Employee #1 to a medical center, where he underwent treatment on the shoulder fracture and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Door, Door Machine, Fracture, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237399.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction