Accident Summary Nr: 978296 - Employee killed by overexposure to nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120556824 | 08/09/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Sentell Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 connected a supplied air breathing hood line to a plant nitrogen line and then donned the hood to start sandblasting. He passed out and was noticed by a coworker about two minutes later. CPR was administered to Employee #1 but was unsuccessful. He died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120556824 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |