Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 97828.015 - Employee Discovers And Sets Off Unspent Firework, Suffers Mu

Accident Summary Nr: 97828.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 07/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1252211.01507/17/2017712190St. Charles Park District - Rotary Park

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was performing the customary park ins pections with coworkers using a park district vehicle after the Fourth of July f ireworks display and discovered an unused firework at Rotary Park. The employee used the park vehicle's built-in lighter to light the firework and it exploded in the employee's hand before he could throw it from his vehicle. The employee suffered multiple injuries to his right hand, index and middle finger, palm, and back of his hand. The employee was hospitalized as well.

Keywords: accidental discharge, amputation, burn, explosion, finger, fire brigade/department, fireworks, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1252211.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction