Accident Summary Nr: 97827.015 - Employee suffers a subdural hematoma and dies.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210816.015 | 02/08/2017 | 327320 | Holliday Rock Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 31, 2017, an employee was driving a cement mix truck. The employee pulled over on the I-10 freeway because he was feeling ill. The employee was driven back to the batch plant and released to go home. At the batch plant, the employee was discovered unconscious and partially naked on the floor of the restroom. The employee suffered a subdural hematoma. Fatality was due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210816.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |