Accident Summary Nr: 978262 - Employee killed when caught between rollers of paper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120556501 | 07/05/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently inspecting a felt web by touching the web. The web was moving upward into a nip point, 1 1/2 inches wide. Employee #1's arms were drawn into the nip point of the rollers and effectively amputated near the shoulder. He was killed. The nip point was 6 feet 4 inches above the walking surface and the felt web speed was 2,400 feet per minute.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120556501 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |