Accident Summary Nr: 97826.015 - Employee falls 20 feet from utility pole and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229474.015 | 03/28/2017 | 541611 | Ladwp |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 7, 2017, an employee was leading a utility pole rescue class where students were practicing recusing a dummy prop. As the employee was tying the dummy prop to a pole utility pole, he fell approximately 20 feet. The employee sustained 9 broke vertebrae, 3 compressed discs in his neck, and nerve damage, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation revealed that although he was belted, his secondary lanyard failed to secure the rope, allowing it to pay out, resulting in the employee falling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229474.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |